To determine the impact of GD Rating System Pro on your website, we have performed the benchmark to measure used PHP memory, page execution time, number of SQL queries, SQL execution time, number of loaded scripts and styles.

Disclaimer

Plugin impact on the website depends on many different factors, and times measured in this benchmark will be different for different servers. Page loading time, and SQL execution time depend on the server speed, WordPress version, number of active plugins, theme and other factors. The results of this benchmark are relative to the test server environment.

Benchmark Server

To perform the benchmark, we have used development server running the following software:

  • Apache 2.4.18
  • PHP 7.0.5
  • mySQL 5.5.5
  • WordPress 4.6.1

Plugins used for testing:

  • GD Rating System Pro 1.4.4

Theme used for testing:

  • TwentySixteen 1.3

All tests are done using Mozilla Firefox 49.0.2 on MS Windows 10, with browser cache turned off. All benchmark data is collected using GD Press Tools Pro 5.2.2 plugin for WordPress. To get accurate time for execution and SQL execution, 5 measurements are done and average value is used.

Benchmark Overview

If you just want to know overall impact of GD Rating System Pro, here are the facts. If you want to see detailed results, check out Benchmark results listed after.

GD Rating System Pro uses addons based architecture, and many of the plugin features are in the form of built-in addons that you can disable if not needed. Depending on the number of rating methods and addons used, plugin can use less memory and have less impact on the website performance. Also, number of rating blocks, rating lists, widgets displayed on a page all have some impact on the performance. But, plugin also uses internal cache to minimize number of SQL queries needed.

On admin side, depending on the methods and addons active, plugin can use from 3.23MB to 4.21MB of memory, adds 0.02 seconds to 0.07 seconds to the overall execution time, runs 3 SQL queries for 0.01 seconds. On front end, depending on the methods and addons active, plugin can use from 2.85MB to 3.59MB of memory, adds 0.03 seconds to 0.04 seconds to the overall execution time, runs 5 SQL queries for 0.02 seconds. Number of SQL queries increases with more rating blocks or rating lists displayed on the single page (1 to 3 queries per block, depending on cache and other factors).

Plugin is not adding SQL queries where there is no need to do anything related to ratings, and it will not load JavaScript or CSS files unless needed.

Benchmark Results

Clean WordPress

First series of measurements is done for a clean WordPress installation, running only GD Press Tools Pro plugin.

PageMemory (MB)Time (sec)SQL QueriesSQL Time (sec)HooksScriptsStyles
Admin / Dashboard19.680.228410.0217794111
Admin / Plugins19.210.189270.0107723310
Admin / Posts19.380.188380.014774229
Admin / Post Edit19.820.206480.0157816012
Front / Home15.630.217330.0106051412
Front / Single15.640.175340.0116061612
Front / Archive15.640.162370.0126051412
Front / Page15.640.189370.0126051612

GD Rating System Pro, Stars Rating, No addons active

Next series of measurements is when GD Rating System Pro is set to have only Stars Rating method active, and no addons active.

PageMemory (MB)Time (sec)SQL QueriesSQL Time (sec)HooksScriptsStyles
Admin / Dashboard22.880.228410.0189924111
Admin / Plugins22.470.218270.0129853310
Admin / Posts22.590.229380.016987229
Admin / Post Edit23.050.232510.0209946915
Front / Home18.460.234330.0137731715
Front / Single18.540.202380.0147741915
Front / Archive18.470.254370.0157731715
Front / Page18.480.193410.0127731915

GD Rating System Pro, Stars Rating, All addons active

Next series of measurements is when GD Rating System Pro is set to have only Stars Rating method active, and all addons active.

PageMemory (MB)Time (sec)SQL QueriesSQL Time (sec)HooksScriptsStyles
Admin / Dashboard23.50.231410.01510834111
Admin / Plugins23.010.238270.02310763310
Admin / Posts23.20.229380.0141077229
Admin / Post Edit23.660.264530.03110856915
Front / Home18.780.184330.0118231715
Front / Single19.410.282440.0228241915
Front / Archive18.790.174370.0128231715
Front / Page19.40.265430.0158231915

GD Rating System Pro, All methods, All addons active

Next series of measurements is when GD Rating System Pro is set to have all rating methods active, and all addons active.

PageMemory (MB)Time (sec)SQL QueriesSQL Time (sec)HooksScriptsStyles
Admin / Dashboard23.890.333410.02010554111
Admin / Plugins23.40.230270.01510483310
Admin / Posts23.590.286380.0351050229
Admin / Post Edit24.050.237510.02210576915
Front / Home19.210.238330.0108051715
Front / Single19.230.206380.0158061915
Front / Archive19.220.198370.0138051715
Front / Page19.230.210430.0158051915